Privacy / Disclaimer

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to the services offered by Ergoworks Physiotherapy and Consulting Pty. Ltd. ABN 45 086 077 938 (EPC) which is a private company operating in Australia. This Privacy Statement also pertains to the ergoworks.com.au website.

Our registered address is Suite 2, 9-13 Young Street, Sydney NSW 2000 and our direct contact for any privacy queries or concerns is The General Manager on 1300 374 696.

Please read this statement carefully before using our website or entering into any transaction that may relate to your personal information. Usage of our website is conditional upon your agreement to be bound by this policy.
EPC is committed to safeguarding all personal information collected from its customers, members and partners.

Collection

We collect personal information with the consent of our members and customers for the consideration of the provision of physiotherapy and/or ergonomic consulting services; or the distribution of related news and information. We collect personal information directly from an individual. Information that is in the public domain may be collected without express consent, but will never be disclosed without prior consent of that individual.

You may contact EPC at the above address or – Email Us to request access to your personal information or make a complaint relating to privacy.

The types of organisations to whom your personal information may be disclosed will include –

  • Banking/Finance
  • Distribution
  • Education/Training
  • Telecommunications/Media
  • Government
  • Professional Services
  • Internet/Ecommerce
  • Management Consultancy
  • Systems Integration
  • Security
  • Software/Hardware
  • Vendor
  • Sales and Marketing
  • Manufacturing/Industrial
  • Insurance

Use and Disclosure

EPC may disclose personal information provided to us for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. We will seek consent in writing, over the phone, via email or on our website.

To facilitate our efficient use of your information, and to provide you with the best services and opportunities, it may sometimes be necessary for EPC to disclose your information to third parties. However, this disclosure will only occur in the following circumstances:

To our employees, partners and agents:

From time to time we may engage or employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Such parties will have access to only that personal information required by them to perform the activity, and will only do so by adhering to our Privacy Policy, and may not use such information for any other purposes.

Where required by law:

In certain circumstances we may be required by law to disclose your personal information, for example, where disclosure is ordered by a Court, or subpoenaed in relation to third party litigation. We also reserve the right to choose to disclose your information to law enforcement agencies in circumstances described in the National Privacy Principles and other applicable laws and regulations, including for the purpose of investigating alleged contraventions of the law.

With your consent:

Other than as outlined above, we will endeavour to provide you with notice (which may occur via your nominated e-mail) when we wish to provide personal information about you to third parties, and to provide you with the opportunity to choose not to share that information.

Unauthorised disclosure or access:

EPC is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, therefore we will avoid unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Un-subscribe:

We will always provide individuals with a nil cost way of contacting us to register a request to “un-subscribe” from receiving further marketing or promotional offers. We will provide an un-subscribe opportunity with direct marketing offers in accordance with the legislation.

Data Quality

EPC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we disclose to a third-party is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Data Security

EPC employ strict security procedures and firewalls to ensure the integrity and security of any personal information that we may hold. Only those with an authorised requirement have access to member and/or customer information.

EPC undertake to either delete or permanently de-identify personal information upon request – however adequate proof of identify will be required prior to granting access or deletion of any record.

All EPC staff and contracted service providers are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
EPC will take every precaution to protect personal information from interception when being transmitted over the Internet, but due to the very nature of the Internet not being 100% secure, we are unable to provide absolute assurance that information provided will remain secure at all times. Therefore EPC will not be held responsible for events giving rise to unauthorised access to your personal information. Please be advised that you send your personal information at your own risk, however, this does not alter our commitment to your security.

Openness

EPC’s Privacy Policy is available on our website – www.ergoworks.com.au/privacy.html and is available to anyone who wishes to view it.

Access and Correction

Upon request and provision of adequate identification, EPC will provide individuals access to personal information that we may hold and the opportunity to correct such information, except to the extent that to provide access would contravene NPP 6.1 (A-K) or where NPP 6.2 applies.

EPC will not charge for providing access to your personal information, nor will we charge for lodging an application.

Identifiers

EPC will not adopt as its own an identifier that has been assigned by Commonwealth agencies. However, an individuals name or ABN (as defined in the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999) is not an identifier.

Anonymity

Whilst visiting our website and browsing the information, you will not be required to identify yourself. However, if you wish to become a member and avail of a current offer or receive our newsletter, it is necessary for your identify to be disclosed to us.

Transborder Data Flows

We undertake to never send or disclose your personal information to overseas organisations without your express consent.
EPC will take every precaution to prevent unauthorised overseas disclosure of your personal information. However, our responsibility ceases once we have disclosed your information (by consent) to a third party (client) and that party forwards your personal information to a foreign country.

Sensitive Information

EPC will not request that you disclose sensitive personal information. Sensitive Information means:
(a) Information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  1. racial or ethnic origin; or
  2. political opinions; or
  3. membership of a political association; or
  4. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  5. philosophical beliefs; or
  6. membership of a professional or trade association; or
  7. membership of a trade union; or
  8. sexual preferences or practices; or
  9. criminal record;

that is also personal information.

Our Website

When you visit our website, we make a record of your visit for statistical purposes only. We do not record your IP address. The information reported on is the users server address, top level domain name (ie: .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc), the date and time of visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the referring site, type of browser, etc. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law enforcement agencies when they exercise a warrant to inspect logs.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of code that a website may transfer to your computer’s hard disk to record, among several things, return visits and movement throughout a site – EPC do not employ the use of Cookies.

Links to other sites

EPC may provide links from our website to sites that may be of interest to our visitors, members and customers, or sites that we may receive a fee for click-through traffic. We take all care, but no responsibility for the conduct of any company or organisation, which may be URL, linked to our website. You are encouraged to read the Term of Use and Privacy Statements prior to disclosing any personal information. Please feel free to contact us  should you have an undesirable experience with linked websites.

Ergonomic Solution Providers

The Strategic Approach to Preventing and Managing Work Related Injuries, Sickness and Absenteeism.

The Strategic Approach to Preventing and Managing Work Related Injuries, Sickness and Absenteeism.

Empowering your Business with the Expert Knowledge of Modern Day Devices and Ergonomic Solutions.

Empowering your Business with the Expert Knowledge of Modern Day Devices and Ergonomic Solutions.

Request Booking

Please fill in the form below and one of our friendly therapists will contact you shortly